Getting Back Into It

My friend whipped me back into shape to update more often again LOL. A lot of my posts are scheduled because my thoughts are that if I’m in the mood and have lots to update about I might as well type them all up or at least start some, but not clump them altogether when publishing the post. Or else one day I’d have like 3 posts and then I’d have no posts after that for a whole week or two. The scheduled posts ran dry after though and I wasn’t sure what to blog about nor did I feel like I was in the mood to update so there was only one post a week. If you think about it, that’s not that bad. It is though for one of my besties who checks my blog daily only to find that there’s no new post up LOL.


This year winter is actually pretty nice. There were only like 2-3 snowfalls and a bit of hail the other night. The hail was tiny so it didn’t cause any grumpiness from others I think. I even bought a new scarf and a pair of new mittens for this winter!

Cute, right? I love these nordic print styles. It’s my current obsession.. There was actually a matching scarf for my mitts, but for some reason the designer added like fur balls to the end of it instead -_-^. Got two more long-sleeves too that I can wear for cooler weather for real cheap.

This year my besties and I are celebrating New Years Eve together. Surprise, surprise it’s going to be at a rave! I was kind of hesitant because I didn’t get a ticket early so with everything added together, the ticket costs around $93! That’s not even including the cab, drinks, outfit, etc. Buuuuut I thought what the hell, why not? It’ll be interesting to experience it and it’s New Years! I thought it’d be exciting to do the countdown together haha! I bought this sort of black bandage dress to wear. My bestie thought it’d be better to dress up a little bit since it’s NYE. I don’t have a picture of it though because I forgot to take one and then I gave it to her to help me get it hemmed :P.

I’m actually not that big of a follower for trance music. I don’t know the difference between all the styles.. LOL. Except dubstep, I guess. A follows it and will probably know of who/what if you mention some trance-related stuff. E started really getting into it this year too. I’m the only non-avid follower haha! It’s kind of hard because I feel like I don’t even know where to start. No one will give me ‘samples’ of what style is what! But that’s okay, I’m sure I’ll still enjoy it because I do listen to some that A reblogs on her tumblr. I generally enjoy music from all genres too sooo…

By the way, when I mentioned to my coworkers that I’m going to a rave they were all pausing and then asked, “Isn’t that where a bunch of people take drugs?” Yeah, some people do LOL. We don’t do drugs though so that’s not really a concern. Just some drinking. My friend said, other than the feeling of being high or whatever, people take pills because it would be cheaper than spending money getting drunk….idek LOL. Sooo I bought some accessories. Since it’s a black bandage dress I imagined gold accessories with ankle boots.


I wanted to get a chunky necklace but my friends said I should wear a more normal-sized one instead since I’m already wearing the bangles @_@. And I wanted to get these boots to match along plus I thought it’d look cute with other outfits too and E agreed. A said that they seem a bit chunky though and since she’s like… the veteran raver I took her advice and ended up not getting them ><.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *